Organisations

Organisers

Conference General Chair Marko Cepin, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

Conference General Co-Chair Terje Aven, University of Stavanger, Norway

Steering Committee Chair
Enrico Zio, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy, Ecole CentraleSupelec, France

 

 

Technical Programme Committee Chair
Radim Bris, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic

 

 

Local Organizing Committee
Dino Zupančič, organising chair
Samo Gašperič, co-chair
Leon Škrilec
Rajko Glamočanin
Kristina Kurent

Steering Committee
Piero Baraldi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Coen Van Gulijk, University of Huddersfield, UK
Antoine Grall, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France
Carlos Guedes Soares, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

Technical Programme Committee

Eirik Abrahamsen, University of Stavanger, Norway
Tunc Aldemir, Ohio State University, USA
Ben Ale, TU Delft, Netherlands
Marcelo Alencar, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil
John Andrews, The University of Nottingham, UK
Nora Balfe, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Tim Bedford, University of Strathclyde, UK
Gaber Begeš, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Christophe Berenguer, Grenoble-INP, France
Heinz Peter Berg, BFS, Germany
Magda Bogalecka, Gdynia Maritime University, Poland
Emanuele Borgonovo, Bocconi Business School, Italy
Ron Boring, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
Jean-Marc Bourinet, Sigma Clermont, France
Ingrid Bouwer Utne, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Paolo Bragatto, INAIL, Italy
Alenka Brezavšček, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Nicolae Brinzei, University of Lorraine, France
Mario Brito, University of Southampton, UK
Peter Burgherr, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Francesco Cadini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Eleni Chatzi, ETHZ, Switzerland
Maria Chiara Leva, School of Food Science and Environmental Health, UK
Michalis Christou, Joint Research Centre, Italy
Valerio Cozzani, Università di Bologna, Italy
Anton Čauševski, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia
Nikola Čavlina, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Richard Denning, Safety and Reliability Society, UK
Francesco Di Maio, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Van-Phuc Do, Lorraine University, France
Nicolas Eckert, IRSTEA, France
Serkan Eryilmaz, Atilim University, Turkey
Michael Faber, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Denise Faertes, Petrobras, Brasil
Elisa Ferrario, France
Olga Fink, Zürich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Roger Flage, University of Stavanger, Norway
Mitra Fouladirad, Université de Technologie de Troyes, France
Royce Francis, George Washington University, USA
Gabriel Georgescu, IRSN, France
Marko Gerbec, Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Arturo Gonzalez, University College Dublin, Ireland
Davor Grgić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Katrina Groth, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Miroljub Grozdanovic, University of Niš, Serbia
Sergio Guarro, ASCA Inc, USA
Henrik Hassel, Lund University, Sweden
Sissel Haugdal Jore, University of Stavanger, Norway
Stacey Hendrickson, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Gyunyoung Heo, Kyung Hee University, Korea
Ivonne Herrera, SINTEF, Norway
Mohamed Hibti, EDF, France
Kai Höfig, Siemens, Germany
Bob Huisman, NedTrain, Netherlands
Benoît Iung, Lorraine University, France
Moosung Jae, Hanyang University, Korea
Borka Jerman, Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Stig Johnsen, SINTEF, Norway
Chris Johnson, University of Glasgow, UK
Đani Juričić, Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Daniel Kammen, University of California Berkeley, USA
Duško Kančev, NPP Goesgen-Daeniken AG, Switzerland
Rui Kang, Beihang University, China
Nima Khakzad, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Tae Won Kim, KAERI, Korea
Martina Kloos, GRS, Germany
Bas Kolen, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Krzysztof Kołowrocki, Gdynia Maritime University, Poland
Myrto Konstantinidou, National Center for Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece
Vytis Kopustinskas, EC DG Joint Research Centre, Directorate of Energy, Transport and Climate, Italy
Mitja Kožuh, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Martin Krejsa, VŠB-Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Takahiro Kuramoto, Nuclear Engineering Ltd., Japan
Pierre-Etienne Labeau, Université libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Gabriele Landucci, Universita di Pisa, Italy
Bernt Leira, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Gregory Levitin, Israel Electric Corporation, Israel
Yanfu Li, Tsinghua University, China
Yiliu Liu, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Enrique Lopez Droguett, University of Chile, Chile
Lixuan Lu, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Carlos Magno Couto Jacinto, Petrobras, Brasil
Qamar Mahboob, Siemens, Germany
Andrea Maioli, Westinghouse, USA
Effie Marcoulaki, National Center for Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece
Jana Markova, Klokner Institute CTU, Czech Republic
Sónia Marques, University of Porto, Portugal
Sebastián Martorell, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
Usha Menon, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Canada
Gorazd Meško, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Rafael Mihalič, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Xie Min, City University of Hong Kong, HongKong
Marek Młyńczak, Wrocław University of Science and Technology, Poland
Ralf Mock, Zürich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Mohammad Modarres, University of Maryland, USA
Miha Mraz, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Mohammad Rajabali Nejad, University of Twente, Netherlands
Mirela Nitoi, Institute for Nuclear Research, Romania
Zoe Nivolianitou, National Center for Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece
Olivier Nusbaumer, Leibstadt Nuclear Power Plant, Switzerland
Nicola Paltrinieri, NTNU, Norway
Miloš Pantoš, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Jong Seuk Park, Korea Institute of Nuclear Safety, Korea
Edoardo Patelli, University of Liverpool, UK
Nicola Pedroni, Ecole Centrale Paris, France
François Péres, Toulouse University, France
Stojan Petelin, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Jože Pihler, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Luca Podofillini, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Fabio Postiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
Darren Prescott, University of Nottingham, UK
Andrej Prošek, Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Emmanuel Raimond, IRSN, France
Antoine Rauzy, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Genserik Reniers, University of Antwerpeen, Belgium
Matthew Revie, University of Strathclyde, UK
Eric Rigaud, MINES ParisTech, France
Giovanni Sansavini, ETHZ, Switzerland
Franck Schoefs, Université de Nantes, France
Andrej Senegačnik, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Mahmood Shafiee, Cranfield University, UK
Zeev Shayer, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Carol Smidts, University of Maryland, USA
Joanna Soszyńska-Budny, Gdynia Maritime University, Poland
Refik Soyer, George Washington University, USA
Matteo Spada, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Hristina Spasevska, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia
Karin Stana, University of Maribor, Slovenia
Raphaël Steenbergen, TNO, Netherlands
Božidar Šarler, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia
Zhigang Tian, Concordia University, Canada
Iztok Tiselj, Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Jiejuan Tong, Tsinghua Unversity, China
Pieter Van Gelder, TU Delft, Netherlands
Coen Van Gulijk, University of Huddersfield, UK
Zdenek Vintr, University of Defence, Czech Republic
Andrija Volkanovski, Institut Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Lesley Walls, University of Strathclyde, UK
Jin Wang, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Claudia Vivalda, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Akira Yamaguchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
Robert Youngblood, Idaho National Laboratory, USA
Elena Zaitseva, University of Žilina, Slovakia
Ye Zhisheng, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Inga Zutautaite, Lithuanian Energy Institute, Lithuania